Torah La'am TEACHER Calendar

Torah La'am Teacher Calendar 2019-2020

Unless otherwise noted in this calendar:

  • Grades K-6 have class on Sundays from 9-11:30am.
  • Grades 3-6 also have class on Wednesdays from 4-6pm.
  • Grades 7-12 have class on Mondays from 6-8pm.
  • 7th graders also participate in the Rabbi's Mitzvah class on Sundays.

Grades K-2: Kitah Nitzanim
3rd grade: Kitah Gimmel
Grades 4&5: Kitah Nachshonim
6th Grade: Kitah Vav

Questions? Contact: Abby Reiken, Education Director, 914-946-8851

Click here for the Torah La'am and Family Calendar with more family events listed.

Click on the month: OCT  NOV  DEC  JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUNE

SEPTEMBER

Sun

15

Daniel leaves at 10:45am.

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash
Abby to lead Mitzvah Class from 11:10-11:30am.

11-11:30am  Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori in the Sanctuary

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Wed

18

Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat with Abby from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun

22

Daniel leaves at 11am.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

11-11:30am Grades 3-6 Tefillah with Abby in Activity Room 1

BAS Picnic for all ages 11:30am-1pm--Bring your dairy lunches and a blanket. We'll meet outside (if raining, in hallway outside Sanctuary).  

Mon 23 Rabbi Bronstein out.

Wed

25

Daniel out. Gina to sub.

6pm BAS High Holy Day Chair Set Up in the Tent—pizza served, all ages welcome to join the community to set up chairs

Sun

29

No Classes: Erev Rosh Hashanah: Click here for ways to enrich your family's Rosh Hashanah.

Mon

30

No Classes: Rosh Hashanah

9:30-10:30am Rosh Hashanah Family Service with Rabbi Bronstein in the Sanctuary

10:30am-12:30pm Children’s activities in various locations

OCTOBER

Tues

1

9:30-10:30am Rosh Hashanah Family Service with Rabbi Bronstein in the Sanctuary

10:30am-12:30pm Children’s activities in various locations

Wed

2

May out. Aviva or Abby to teach Kitah Nachshonim.

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in Beit Midrash

Sat

5

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

6

PARENT UPDATES DUE--include how the students were engaged in learning in the past month, highlights of experiences they will have in the coming weeks, and how families can reinforce the learning at home or at BAS.

Chaverim meet and make Sukkah decorations in the Simcha Room:
9:15-10  Gimmel and Vav
10:15-11 Nitzanim and Nachshonim

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Mon

7

May out. Abby to teach Kitah Chet.

Kitah Zayin Yad Project

Tues

8

Kol Nidre in the Tent

Wed

9

No Classes—Yom Kippur

9:30-10:30am Yom Kippur Family Service with Rabbi Bronstein in the Sanctuary

10:30am-12:30pm Children’s activities in various locations

Neilah Service in the Tent

Sun

13

K-6: Instead of challah, we’ll have edible sukkah snack in the classes, so it is easier to manage at tables. Give each student 3 graham cracker halves, a little fluff, a handful of pretzel sticks, and a handful of Fruity Cheerios on one plate and a second plate to build his/her edible sukkah. You have wipes in your class for the students to clean their hands from the fluff. Have a madrich/a take pictures of the students and email to Abby.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Tefillah led by Abby in Activity Room 1
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Erev Sukkot--Click here for ways to enrich your family's celebration of Sukkot

Mon

14

All BAS 7th-12th graders invited for a Teen Sukkot Dinner from 6-8pm. No pizza, Abby makes baked ziti, we buy salad, and teens make dessert.

Wed

16

4:15-4:45pm Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat Learning with Rabbi Bronstein in the Beit Midrash

4:45-5:15  Kitah Gimmel & Kitah Vav Sukkah Visit

5:30-6pm Kitah Nachshonim Sukkah Visit

In the Sukkah help the students say the brachot for being in the sukkah, Shechehiyanu, and for shaking the lulav and etrog.  The brachot will be in the sukkah.  Click here for the brachot and directions for shaking the lulav in Google Drive: Holidays, Sukkot folder.  In the sukkah will be a snack, so the students can fulfill the mitzvah of eating in the sukkah.

Fri

18

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Sukkot Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

20

Hoshanah Rabbah: We may have the students participate in morning minyan with lulavim and etrogim.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Nitzanim Sukkah Visit —10:30-11am: In the Sukkah help the students say the brachot for being in the sukkah, Shechehiyanu, and for shaking the lulav and etrog.  The brachot will be in the sukkah.  Click here for the brachot and directions for shaking the lulav in Google Drive: Holidays, Sukkot folder.  Take your challah snack to the sukkah, so the students can fulfill the mitzvah of eating in the sukkah. 

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori in the Simcha Room
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Madrichim Meeting from 11:40am-12:30pm in room 4 with Abby

Mon

21

No Classes for Grades 7-12

BAS Simchat Torah Service--incredible experience for your whole family, children are surrounded by unrolled Torah, Israeli dancing

Wed

23

Announced Fire Drill

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun

27

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1.

11-11:30am Grades 3-6 Rikkud with Lori in the Simcha Room

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Wed

30

Lock Down Drill

Morim Meeting from 6-7:30pm in room 3

NOVEMBER

Sat

2

Shabbat No’ar (Youth Service) 11am-noon in the Beit Midrash: We'll learn about the story of Noah and the ark, and The Nature of Things will visit with live animals to teach us about caring for animals.

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

3

Daylight Savings

Gimmel & Vav and Parents Family Program 9-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Mitzvah Day from 11:30am-1:30pm with lunch provided. We will participate in tzedakah projects and advocacy work on immigration.  Fun activities will include baking, crafts, photo booth with props, and outdoor games. Migrant children from Abbott House will join us for these activities. RSVP to Berta

Wed

6

Kitah Gimmel Hebrew name project with Beth from 4:30-5:30pm in the Simcha Room

Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat Learning with Rabbi Bronstein from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sat

9

Shabbat No’ar (Youth Service) 11am-noon in the Beit Midrash: 3rd graders will help lead prayers and 6th graders will read Torah. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

Family Havdallah 7-8:30pm

Sun

10

PARENT UPDATES DUE--include how the students were engaged in learning in the past month, highlights of experiences they will have in the coming weeks, and how families can reinforce the learning at home or at BAS.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Tefillah led by Abby in Activity Room 1
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Mon

11

DHH—Social action project for Vets?

Wed

13

Omanut with Kitah Vav at 4:30pm in the Simcha Room

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun

17

Daniel out. Gina to sub.

Nitzanim (K-2) and Nachshonim (4&5) and Parents Chaverim Program from 9-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Havaya Summer Programs Info Session and Lunch with Camp Havaya Director Sheira from 11:30am-12:15pm in Activity Room 1: for more information about Camp Havaya, Havaya Arts, or Hayava Israel, or to RSVP for this session, contact Sheira.

Mon

18

DHH: Chinese food dinner

Wed

20

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun

24

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1.

Kitah Vav Tzedakah Fundraiser in the Round Room.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori in the Simcha Room
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in Simcha Room. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Wed-Sun

11/27-12/1

No Classes—Thanksgiving

Check out this great resource written by BAS member Idie Benjamin: What is Jewish About Thanksgiving?

Click here for a beautiful Thanksgiving Prayer.

DECEMBER

Sun

1

No Classes—Thanksgiving Weekend

Wed

4

Omanut—Chagall inspired project—with Kitah Nachshonim at 4:30pm in the Simcha Room

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Morim Meeting from 6-7:30pm in room 3

Sat 7 7th graders and their parents will attend the Shabbat morning service in the Sanctuary to observe the Torah service. The 7th graders are studying the Torah service with Rabbi Bronstein during their Monday classes. Families are invited to join the Kiddush lunch following the service.

Sun

8

No Classes—BAS Craft Show
Grades K-6 Parents Meet the Morim/Teachers—parents will sign up for a time slot.

noon-1:30pm Art Project and BAS Craft Show Tour for all BAS 3rd-6th graders, RSVP with Berta

Wed

11

 Omanut Chanukah project with Kitah Vav at 4:30pm in the Simcha Room

Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat with Rabbi Bronstein from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Fri

13

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner with challah made by students

Sat

14

4th & 5th Graders will lead prayers and read Torah in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

Sun

15

K-6 students receive bags with Chanukah candles, a dreidel, and gelt.
Edible dreidel supplies will be in each classroom.
PTA provides snack of latkes and applesauce. 
Chaverim Chanukah Activities—Nitzanim and Nachshonim

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori in the Sanctuary
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Madrichim Meeting from 11:40am-12:30pm in room 4 with Abby

Mon

16

Grades 7-12 Chanukah Dinner and regular classes
Have some older madrichim speak to the 8th grade madrichim class.

Wed

18

Gimmel & Vav Chaverim Chanukah Activity

Chanukah Assembly with Rabbi Bronstein 5:30-6pm in the Beit Midrash (Grades 3-6 will attend.)  All BAS families with children of all ages welcome to attend. PTA will give Chanukah gifts to teachers, madrichim and staff.
Rabbi leads everyone in Chanukah songs, a Chanukah d’var, and closes with a Chanukah song. Symbolic candle-lighting: just light the shamash to be ready to make the commitment. Tizmoret to play?

Sat

21

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun-Sun

12/22-1/5

No Classes—Winter Vacation

JANUARY

Wed-Sun

1-5

No Classes—Winter Vacation

Mon

6

DHH—Sushi dinner—make-your-own sushi 

Wed

8

Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat with Rabbi Bronstein from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Morim Meeting from 6-7:30pm in room 3 with Rabbi Bronstein

Fri

10

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

12

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Tefillah with Abby in Activity Room 1
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Wed

15

Omanut Hanoch Piven project with Kitah Vav at 4:30pm in the Simcha Room

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun, Mon

19,20

No Classes—MLK weekend

Mon

20

Meals in a Jar BAS Community Project for all ages from10-11:30am in the Beit Midrash.

Wed

22

Omanut (Art)—Kitah Gimmel Siddur Cover Project at 4:30pm in the Simcha Room

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sat

25

Family Havdallah 7-8:30pm

Sun

26

PARENT UPDATES DUE--include how the students were engaged in learning in the past month, highlights of experiences they will have in the coming weeks, and how families can reinforce the learning at home or at BAS.

6th graders and Parents Program from 9-11:30am in the Simcha Room, including a meeting about the B’nei Mitzvah process at BAS and a workshop on ethical wills. Parents also invited to see the Kitah Vav Piven inspired exhibit.

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Wed

29

Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori from 5:40-6pm in the Simcha Room

FEBRUARY

Sat

1

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

2

Kitah Gimmel and Parents Siddur Program from 9-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Madrichim Meeting from 11:40am-12:30pm in room 4 with Abby

Wed

5

Gimmel and Vav Tu B’Shevat Chaverim Activity

Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat with Rabbi Bronstein from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Morim Meeting from 6-7:30pm in room 3

Sun

9

Nitzanim and Nachshonim Tu B’Shevat Chaverim Program between 9-11am in rooms 8&9

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Tefillah with Abby in Activity Room 1
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Mon

10

Tu B’Shevat--Click here to discover ways to celebrate Tu B'Shevat with your family. 

Grades 7-12 Tu B’Shevat Dinner from 6-7pm and regular classes

Wed

12

Omanut—Family Story Project—with Kitah Nachshonim at 4:30pm in the Simcha Room

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun-Sun

16-23

No Classes—February Vacation

Wed

26

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sat

29

Kitah Gimmel will lead prayers with their new siddurim in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited.

Family Havdallah 7-8:30pm

MARCH

Sun

1

Grades K-6 prepare Mishloach Manot for their chaverim.

The Mishloach Manot bags will be in your classes with students' names on them, so we can ensure that each student receives only 1 bag. Students who share a chaver/a will work together on one bag.  Students will decorate the bags, make a Purim card for their chaver/a, and put the card in the bag. Keep the bags flat.  All supplies will be in your class.  If one of your students is absent, have the student prep the bag and card next class or have a madrich/a do it. Keep the bags in your classroom.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Just K-3 or K-6 with chaverim will make hamantaschen:
9:30-10    Wash hands before coming to the Simcha Rm to make hamantaschen dough.

10-11  Have snack, go back to class and make Purim cards for chaverim.
11:00-11:30  Wash hands, then go to Simcha Rm to make the hamantaschen with different fillings: apricot, strawberry, chocolate chips. Wash hands when done. Bring activities for the students to do as they finish.

Grades 3-6: Work on games for Purim Fest.

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen  

Mon

2

DHH: Hamantaschen with dinner, Chai House visit with 7th and 8th graders?  

Wed

4

Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat with Rabbi Bronstein from 5:40-6pm in Beit Midrash

Fri

6

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

8

PURIM FEST--Come in costume!

Torah La'am Grades K-6 Parents can drop their children off at 9am, then return at 9:45am, or stay for coffee and shmoozing in the Sanctuary.

9-9:15am        Torah La'am Nitzanim goes to class, Grades 3-6 set up their games in the Simcha Room.

9:15-9:45am   Torah La'am grades K-6 exchange Mishloach Manot with their Chaverim.    

Parents supervise their children from 9:45am-11:30am.

9:45-10:05am   All BAS families invited for Purim Shirim/Songs in the Sanctuary.

10:05-11:15am  Games in the Simcha Room.  Food, Art, Tzedakah Projects, Prize Table, Early Childhood Activities in Sanctuary & hallway.

11:15-11:30am  Food, Art, Tzedakah Projects, Prize Table, Early Childhood Activities in Sanctuary & hallway.

Mon

9

No Classes for Grades 7-12

Family Megillah Reading 6-7pm in the Simcha Room—All ages are invited to hear parts of the Megillah read by BAS 4th-6th graders. Come in costume!  4th-6th graders can sign up for a reading in Hebrew or English: contact Abby Reiken. Assign readings to grades 4-6. Skit by youth event kids or a specific grade.

Purim Spiel at 7:30pm in the Sanctuary

Wed

11

Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori from 5:40-6pm in the Simcha Room

Sun

15

PARENT UPDATES DUE--include how the students were engaged in learning in the past month, highlights of experiences they will have in the coming weeks, and how families can reinforce the learning at home or at BAS.

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Tefillah led by Abby in Activity Room 1
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Wed

18

Rabbi Bronstein will speak with Kitah Nachshonim from 4:15-4:45pm in Room 4 about Maot Chitin to prepare them to deliver Pesach packages with Project Hope.

Omanut with Beth—Kitah Gimmel Shabbat candle holders at 4:30pm in Simcha Room

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Morim Meeting from 6-7:30pm in room 3

Sat

21

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

22

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1.

Nitzanim and Nachshonim Chaverim Pesach Activity

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori in the Simcha Room
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Madrichim Meeting from 11:40am-12:30pm in room 4 with Abby

Mosaic Pride Passover from 3-5pm

Wed

25

Omanut with Beth—Kitah Nachshonim Pesach project at 4:30pm in Simcha Room

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun

29

Kitah Nachshonim delivers Passover packages to homebound elderly Bronx residents with Bronx Jewish Community Council Project Hope, parent drivers/chaperones needed.

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Mon

30

Rabbi Bronstein away on Civil Rights Trip

APRIL

Wed

1

Gimmel and Vav Pesach Chaverim Haroset Around the World Activity from 4:30-5:30pm in the Simcha Room

Grades 3-6 Kabbalat Shabbat with Rabbi Bronstein from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Fri

3

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun-Wed

5-15

No Classes—Spring Vacation & Pesach: Click here for ways to enrich your Pesach celebrations at home.

Sun

19

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori in the Simcha Room
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Mon

20

Grades 7-12 Yom Hashoah Program

Wed

22

4:15-4:45pm Grades 4-6 bake desserts for the Shabbat Kulanu dinner on 5/1.

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sun

26

Nitzanim Israel Program

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1. Rabbi Bronstein to join us from 9:45-10:30am.

Large Israel Map Activities
9:10-9:30  Kitah Nachshonim (4&5)
9:40-10    Kitah Vav
10:10-10:30  Kitah Nitzanim (K-2)
10:40-11  Kitah Gimmel

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Tefillah led by Abby in Activity Room 1
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Mon

27

Grades 7-12 Yom Hazikaron & Yom Ha'atzmaut Program from 6-8pm with Israeli foods dinner

Wed

29

Yom Ha’atzmaut

Wear blue and white today!

5-6pm  Grades 3-6 Yom Hazikaron Ceremony and Yom Ha'atzmaut Celebration in the Simcha Room with Rabbi Bronstein, including Shirah with Daniel and Rikud with Lori

MAY

Fri

1

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

3

PARENT UPDATES DUE--include how the students were engaged in learning in the past month, highlights of experiences they will have in the coming weeks, and how families can reinforce the learning at home or at BAS.

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room. Rabbi Bronstein to lead an activity.

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Rikud with Lori in the Sanctuary
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Madrichim Meeting from 11:40am-12:30pm in room 4 with Abby

Wed

6

Kitah Nachshonim Personal Jewish History Exhibit? Beit Midrash from 5-6pm. Families invited.

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm if above doesn’t happen

Morim Meeting from 6-8pm in room 3

Sat

9

6th Graders will lead prayers and read Torah in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

Sun

10

Mother’s Day

Lego Jerusalem Tours?

11-11:30am
Grades 3-6 Tefillah led by Abby in Activity Room 1
Tizmoret in room 7 for 4th-6th graders who brought their instruments

Mon

11

DHH Lag B’Omer program during dinner

Wed

13

Shirah for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm in the Beit Midrash

Sat

16

4th & 5th Graders will lead prayers and read Torah in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

17

Grades K-6 Final Day of Classes

Lag B’Omer Program for K-6 from 9:30-10:30am

Torah La’am Grades K-6 Siyum (End of Year Program) 10:30-11:30am in Simcha Room, Tizmoret (Youth Band) plays, Rabbi Bronstein speaks, students sing songs, classes share 3 highlights of the year and where they are donating their class tzedakah. Families invited. 

All BAS Families invited to a Lag B’Omer Family Picnic 11:30am-1pm outside—bring your dairy lunch and blanket, we’ll supply balls, bubbles and treats, in the hallway outside the Sanctuary if raining

Mon

18

Grades 7-12 Siyum (End of year program) from 6-8pm. Special dinner: BBQ or pasta

JUNE

Fri

5

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sat

13

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

 

Photo Galleries

Affiliations

Visit Us on Facebook