5780 Torah La'am and Family Calendar 2019-2020

This calendar includes many opportunities for all BAS families--reach out to BAS families to join you in these programs!  

Please put events for your family in your calendar to save the dates.

TORAH LA'AM is our BAS K-12 Jewish education program. 
Unless otherwise noted in this calendar:

  • Grades K-6 have class on Sundays from 9-11:30am.
  • Grades 3-6 also have class on Wednesdays from 4-6pm.
  • Grades 7-12 have class on Mondays from 6-8pm.
  • 7th graders also participate in the Rabbi's Mitzvah class on Sundays as noted.

Grades K-2: Kitah Nitzanim
3rd grade: Kitah Gimmel
Grades 4&5: Kitah Nachshonim
6th Grade: Kitah Vav

Questions? Contact: Abby Reiken, Education Director, 914-946-8851

Click on the month: OCT  NOV  DEC  JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY JUNE

SEPTEMBER

Wed

4

4-6pm Grades K-6 Teachers' Meeting (with Grades K-6 Madrichim from 5:30-6pm) in the Beit Midrash

6-7pm Grades K-6 Madrichim meet with Abby in the downstairs library—pizza dinner provided

Sun

8

First Day of Classes for Grades K-6

9-9:15am Parents will bring their children to their classes to meet the teachers and teen aides. 

9:15-10:30am K-6 students remain in their classes. Parent Welcome in the Simcha Room with Abby Reiken and Rabbi Bronstein. 
Parents of K-6 students are expected to attend. Coffee & Bagels will be served.

Mon

9

First Day of Classes for Grades 7-12 from 6-8pm with BBQ dinner

Sat 14

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

15

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Sun

22

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

BAS Picnic for all ages 11:30am-1pm--Bring your dairy lunches and a blanket. We'll meet outside (if raining, in hallway outside Sanctuary).  

Wed 25 6pm BAS High Holy Day Chair Set Up in the Tent—pizza served, all ages welcome to join the community to set up chairs

Sun

29

No Classes: Erev Rosh Hashanah: Click here for ways to enrich your family's Rosh Hashanah.

Mon

30

No Classes: Rosh Hashanah

9:30-10:30am Rosh Hashanah Family Service with Rabbi Bronstein in the Sanctuary

10:30am-12:30pm Children’s activities in various locations

OCTOBER

Tues

1

9:30-10:30am Rosh Hashanah Family Service with Rabbi Bronstein in the Sanctuary

10:30am-12:30pm Children’s activities in various locations

Sat

5

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

6

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Tues

8

Kol Nidre in the Tent

Wed

9

No Classes—Yom Kippur

9:30-10:30am Yom Kippur Family Service with Rabbi Bronstein in the Sanctuary

10:30am-12:30pm Children’s activities in various locations

Neilah Service in the Tent

Sun

13

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am--New band members welcome! Bring your instrument.

Erev Sukkot--Click here for ways to enrich your family's celebration of Sukkot

Mon

14

All BAS 7th-12th graders invited for a Teen Sukkot Dinner from 6-8pm

Fri

18

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Sukkot Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

20

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am--New band members welcome! Bring your instrument.

Mon

21

No Classes for Grades 7-12

BAS Simchat Torah Service--incredible experience for your whole family, children are surrounded by unrolled Torah, Israeli dancing

Sun

27

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1.

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

NOVEMBER

Sat

2

Shabbat No’ar (Youth Service) 11am-noon in the Beit Midrash: We'll learn about the story of Noah and the ark, and The Nature of Things will visit with live animals to teach us about caring for animals.

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

3

Daylight Savings

Gimmel and Vav (Grades 3&6) and Parents Family Program 9-11:30am in the Simcha Room. Babysitting available. Contact Abby.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Family Program from 11:30am-1pm with lunch provided

Sat

9

Shabbat No’ar (Youth Service) 11am-noon in the Beit Midrash: 3rd graders will help lead prayers and 6th graders will read Torah. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

Family Havdallah 7-8:30pm

Sun

10

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Sun

17

Nitzanim (Grades K-2) and Nachshonim (Grades 4&5) and Parents Chaverim Program from 9-11:30am in the Simcha Room. Babysitting available. Contact Abby.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Havaya Summer Programs Info Session and Lunch with Camp Havaya Director Sheira from 11:30am-12:15pm in Activity Room 1: for more information about Camp Havaya, Havaya Arts, or Hayava Israel, or to RSVP for this session, contact Sheira.

Sun

24

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1.

Kitah Vav Tzedakah Fundraiser in the Round Room 

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in Simcha Room. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Wed-Sun

11/27-12/1

No Classes—Thanksgiving

Check out this great resource written by BAS member Idie Benjamin: What is Jewish About Thanksgiving?

Click here for a beautiful Thanksgiving Prayer.

DECEMBER

Sun

1

No Classes—Thanksgiving Weekend

Sun

8

No Classes—BAS Craft Show

Torah La’am grades K-6 Parents Meet the Morim/Teachers—Sign up for a time slot, and you can shop at the Craft Show before or after your meeting.

9:45-10:30am Craft Show Tour for all BAS 3rd-6th graders, RSVP with Michelle. Parent volunteers needed.

Fri

13

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner with challah made by students

Sat

14

4th & 5th Graders will lead prayers and read Torah in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

Sun

15

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Wed

18

Chanukah Program with Rabbi Bronstein 5:30-6pm in the Beit Midrash (Grades 3-6 will attend.)  All BAS families with children of all ages welcome to attend.   

Sat

21

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun-Sun

12/22-1/5

No Classes—Winter Vacation

JANUARY

Wed-Sun

1-5

No Classes—Winter Vacation

Fri

10

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

12

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Sun, Mon

19,20

 No Classes—MLK weekend

Mon

20

Meals in a Jar BAS Community Project for all ages from10-11:30am in the Beit Midrash.

Sat

25

Family Havdallah 7-8:30pm

Sun

26

6th graders and Parents Program from 9-11:30am in the Simcha Room, including a meeting about the B’nei Mitzvah process at BAS and a workshop on ethical wills. Parents also invited to see the Kitah Vav Piven inspired exhibit.

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

FEBRUARY

Sat

1

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

2

Kitah Gimmel (3rd grade) and Parents Siddur Program from 9-11:30am. Babysitting available. Contact Abby.

Sun

9

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Mon

10

Tu B’Shevat--Click here to discover ways to celebrate Tu B'Shevat with your family. 

Sun-Sun

16-23

No Classes—February Vacation

Sat

29

3rd Graders will lead prayers with their new siddurim in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join the main service.

Family Havdallah 7-8:30pm

MARCH

Sun

1

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen  

Fri

6

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

8

PURIM FEST--Come in costume!

Torah La'am Grades K-6 Parents can drop their children off at 9am, then return at 9:45am, or stay for coffee and shmoozing in the Sanctuary.

9-9:15am        Torah La'am Nitzanim (K-2) goes to class, Grades 3-6 set up their games in the Simcha Room.

9:15-9:45am   Torah La'am grades K-6 exchange Mishloach Manot with their Chaverim.    

Parents supervise their children from 9:45am-11:30am.

9:45-10:05am   All BAS families invited for Purim Shirim/Songs 

10:05-11:15am  Games in the Simcha Room.  Food, Art, Tzedakah Projects, Prize Table, Early Childhood Activities in Sanctuary & hallway.

11:15-11:30am  Food, Art, Tzedakah Projects, Prize Table, Early Childhood Activities in Sanctuary & hallway.

Mon

9

No Classes for Grades 7-12

Family Megillah Reading 6-7pm in the Simcha Room—All ages are invited to hear parts of the Megillah read by BAS 4th-6th graders. Come in costume!  4th-6th graders can sign up for a reading in Hebrew or English: contact Abby Reiken

Purim Spiel at 7:30pm in the Sanctuary

Wed

11

Rabbi Bronstein will speak with Kitah Nachshonim from 4:15-4:45pm about Maot Chitin to prepare them to deliver Pesach packages with Project Hope.

Rikud for grades 3-6 from 5:40-6pm

Sun 15 Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Sat

21

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

22

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1.

Rabbi's Mitzvah Class for 7th graders and their parents from 9:50-11:30am in the Beit Midrash

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Mosaic Pride Passover program from 3-5pm for all ages at Scarsdale Synagogue (SSTTE). Participate in activities to explore Passover from an LGBTQ lens. Learn and experience creative ideas for your seder!

Sun

29

Kitah Nachshonim (Grades 4&5) delivers Passover packages to homebound elderly Bronx residents with Bronx Jewish Community Council Project Hope, parent drivers/chaperones needed.

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

APRIL

Fri

3

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun-Wed

5-15

No Classes—Spring Vacation & Pesach: Click here for ways to enrich your Pesach celebrations at home.

Sun

19

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Sun

26

Parenting with Jewish Values Workshop from 9:10-10:30am in room 9—with bagels and coffee, Babysitting in Room 1. Rabbi Bronstein to join us from 9:45-10:30am.

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Youth Event for 4th-7th graders from 11:30am-1pm in room 3. RSVP to Youth Coordinator Lori Cohen

Wed

29

Yom Ha’atzmaut--Israel Independence Day

Wear blue and white today!

MAY

Fri

1

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sun

3

Shorashim program for babies to pre-K and parents from 10:30-11:30am in the Simcha Room

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Sat

9

6th Graders will lead prayers and read Torah in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

Sun

10

Tizmoret (Youth Band) for 4th-12th graders in room 7 from 11-11:30am

Sat

16

4th & 5th Graders will lead prayers and read Torah in Shabbat No’ar. Families are invited to attend main service between 9:45-11am, then Shabbat No’ar in Beit Midrash from 11am-noon, then we’ll join main service.

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

Sun

17

Grades K-6 Final Day of Classes

Torah La’am Grades K-6 Siyum (End of Year Program) 10:30-11:30am in Simcha Room. Tizmoret (Youth Band) plays and we'll share highlights of our year. Families invited. 

All BAS Families invited to a Lag B’Omer Family Picnic 11:30am-1pm outside—bring your dairy lunch and blanket, we’ll supply balls, bubbles and treats, in the hallway outside the Sanctuary if raining

Mon

18

Grades 7-12 Siyum (End of year program) from 6-8pm

Thurs 28 Multi-Generational Shavuot Program

JUNE

Fri

5

Shabbat Kulanu: All Congregation Kabbalat Shabbat & Dinner 6:15-8:30pm

Sat

13

See You at Synagogue & Tot Shabbat: click here for more info

 

Remote Access to Programs & Services

Photo Galleries

Affiliations

Visit Us on Facebook